CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 N123456

Ms. Maureen Catherwood
Hokanson Carpets
483 Conestogo Road West
Waterloo, Ontario N2L 4C9
Canada

T123456
123456
NY 123456

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Canada.

Dear Ms. Catherwood:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NY) R00431, which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the country of origin was identified. That clerical error has been corrected.

You will be importing a tufted rug. A sample of the rug, identified as Suffis 80, was not submitted. A hand operated pneumatic gun is used to insert the wool yarns into a pre-existing woven cotton base. The yarns are held in place by a latex coating that is covered by a secondary backing. The rug will be manufactured in different qualities.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

H123456 is modified by N123456

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division